KPOV’s local program hosts

 

aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Alan Maxim

Alan is the host of Breakfast in Bend on Friday mornings from 7 to 8 am, Slainte on Saturday afternoons from 4 to 6 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

becky brown

Becky is one of the hosts of Juniper Roots on Wednesday evenings from 8 to 10 pm..


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Ben salmon

Ben is the host of Left of the Dial on Thursday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Bret graham

Bret is one of the hosts of Straight, No Chaser on alternating Tuesdays from 6 to 8 pm and hosts About The Blues On Friday from 5 to 6 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

bruce conrad

Bruce is the host of Backroads on Monday evenings from 6 to 8 pm.

Contact Bruce here.


Breyn.jpg

breyn hibbs

A fifth-generation Central Oregonian, Breyn is devoted to the work her ancestors started here: creating a vibrant community filled with possibility and promise. Breyn brings services and learning opportunities to young girls and women so they can thrive, lead and create in a community where their families and businesses are safe, healthy, vibrant, and strong. Breyn's work supports women’s health and empowerment; integrates with schools, recovery programs and organizations working with victims and survivors of abuse; and gives the community access to powerful transformation tools for healing. Breyn is one of the hosts of Voices From The Margins on Tuesday afternoons at 1pm.


Bruce m.jpg

bruce morris

Bruce is one of the hosts of The Point on Tuesday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am. 

Contact Bruce here.          


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

carolyn clontz

Carolyn is one of the hosts of The Point on Monday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am.


carolyn+002.jpg

carolyn esky

Carolyn is one of the hosts of The Point on Friday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am.


chuckaroo for host page resized.jpg

chuckaroo the buckaroo

Chuckaroo the Buckaroo is the host of Calling All Cowboys on Wednesday evenings from 6 to 8 pm and Sundays from 4 to 6 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

dave ehle

Dave Ehle is the host of Terrapin Station on Thursday evenings from 10 pm to midnight and one of the hosts of Juniper Roots on Wednesday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.  He is an avid acoustic roots music fan and a local musician.


Dawn.jpg

dawn newton

Dawn is the host of Open Air on Wednesday evenings from 5 to 6 pm.

Contact Dawn


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

dean harris

Dean is one of the hosts of Pop Excavations on Friday afternoons from 4 to 5 pm.


Dennis.jpg

dennis Plant

Dennis is the sound engineer for Center Stage, on Saturday afternoons from 2 to 4pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

diane hodiak

Diane is the host of Carbonfreeda on alternate Fridays from 9:30 to 10 a.m.


Dr Bob show page.jpg

Dr bob

Dr Bob is the host of Dr Bob’s Blues on Thursday mornings from 10 am to noon.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

eric catapano

Eric is the host of InterZONE on Saturday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


Erich Ryll cropped.jpg

erich ryll

Erich Ryll is a retired Clinical Research Professional who moved to Bend in 2016 with his wife Lory, and two intrepid Corgi’s. Since moving to Bend, outside of volunteering for KPOV, Deschutes National Forest, and High Desert Museum; the Ryll’s enjoy all things outdoors including kayaking, hiking, bicycling, skiing, and exploring all the wonderful sights we have here in Oregon. Retirement has brought us the best jobs we have ever had – volunteering locally.

Erich is one of the hosts of The Point on Monday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am.

Contact Erich


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

erin rook

Erin is one of the hosts of Voices From The Margins on Tuesday afternoons at 1pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

harry godsil

Harry is a host of The Good Stuff on Saturday morning 6 to 8am.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

howard leff

Howard is the host of The Dog & Pony Show on Tuesday afternoons from 4:30 to 5 pm.


jack_elliott_kpov_website resize.jpg

JACK ELLIOTT

Jack is a former musician, audio engineer, and lifelong fan of classical music. Born in Santa Barbara, California, he and his wife Jacquie moved to Bend in 2008 with a better-than-average cat. 

Jack is one of the hosts of The Sunday Classics, Sunday mornings from 10 am to noon.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

jah yogi

Jah is the host of JY Soundsystem on alternate Friday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

jay wells

Jay is the host of Vinyl Vortex on alternate Friday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


Jim B.jpg

jim burns

Jim Burns is the host of Guitar Showcase on Sunday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.

Contact Jim


JJ.jpg

jj jones

JJ is one of the hosts of Variable Velocity on Tuesday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


johnadamson.jpg

John David

John David is one of the hosts of Variable Velocity on Tuesday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


John P.jpg

john pasma

John is the host of Country Swing on Wednesday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.


Johnnypeace.jpg

johnny peace

Johnny is the host of Deep Cuts on Sunday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.


JudyDog.jpg

Judy Petullo

Judy is a host of All Things Vegan on alternate Tuesdays from 5 to 6 pm and a member of KPOV's programming committee.

Judy works in accounting by day but nights and weekends often find her at KPOV editing her show, All Things Vegan, or helping with some of the many jobs at KPOV.   She says, "Volunteering has been a real eye-opener.  I never realized how much there is to do, and how many wonderful, dedicated volunteers there are. I have a lot of respect and appreciation for each of them."  Judy enjoys spending time with her family, and fur critters: 3 cats and one dog.  Other passions include gardening and reading and watching the many deer, birds, chipmunks, squirrels and other animals that frequent her yard.

Contact Judy


kathryn wood resized

kathryn wood

Kathryn is a host of Kathryn’s Kitchen, a monthly segment featured on The Point on Friday between 9 and 9:30am.


generic host image.jpg

Katy Ipock

Katy is one of the hosts of The Dog and Pony Show on Tuesdays from 4:30 to 5 pm.


Kristin Downes 200px.jpg

Kristin Downes

Kristin is a mother, wife, corporate attorney, artist and advocate who leads with love and curiosity.  She is a cohost on Voices From The Margins… Bhakti Advocacy & Activism  Every 1st Tuesday @ 1 pm this show features conversations, storytelling and music attuned to the hearts of social matters impacting Bend.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

kurt kempcke

Kurt is the host of Jazz ‘n Jambalaya on Thursday evenings from 6 to 8 pm.


lee-2018 resized.jpg

l.e. mix

L.E. Mix is the host of Northwest Taproom on Friday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.


Linda-Spring-2.jpg

Linda Spring

Linda is the host of The Point on Thursday mornings from 9 to 9:30am. Her regular feature, Radio Active Art, covers the local arts and culture scene.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Louise Kaplan

Louise is one of the hosts of The Point on Wednesday from 9 to 9:30 am.


Lucky-Ken.jpg

lucky ken

Ken is the host of Ken and the Kindred Spirits on Sunday mornings from 9 to 10 am.


LynnB resize.jpg

lynn B

Lynn is one of the hosts of Center Stage on Saturday from 2 to 4 pm.


Mary+Ann+Hart.jpg

mary ann hart

Mary Ann is one of the hosts on The Point on Wednesday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am.


funke resized.png

Michael Funke

KPOV DJ Michael Funke has a long history of unique shows on KPOV.  From “Working Bend” to “Psychedelic Protest” to “Right Here Right Now” and “The Point”, Michael has been part of KPOV since the beginning.

Michael is the host of The Radical Songbook on Friday mornings from 10am to noon.

Contact Michael


Mike F.jpg

mike ficher

Mike is the host of The Ultimate Oldies Show on Friday from 6 to 8pm.


Morgan S.jpg

morgan p salvo

Morgan is the host of Onslaught on Saturday evenings from 10 pm to 2 am.


Nancy G.jpg

nancy glick

Nancy is the producer of the Gardening: Get Good at It episodes on The Point on Tuesdays. She has been a certified OSU Master Gardener since 2006 and also enjoys volunteering for community radio.


Pearl S.jpg

pearl stark

Pearl is the host of Storyland on Saturday mornings from 9:30 to 10 am and the Point Puzzle on the Wednesday morning Point between 9 and 9:30 am.


Miscovich2.jpg

Philip Miscovich

Philip hosts The Sunday Classics on the 4th Sunday of each month from 10am to noon. His current vocation involves teaching mathematics, but his avocation still resides in music. His wife and daughter mostly tolerate his foibles and tastes.


Ranger Randy 2.jpg

ranger randy

Randy is the host of Sasquatch Hideway on Monday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.

Contact Randy


rick_miller_board.jpg

rick Miller

Rick Miller is one of the hosts of Center Stage, KPOV’s local music showcase, Saturday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

salmon dave

Salmon Dave is the host of Acid Washed Genes, on Tuesday mornings from 10 am to noon.


Sergio.jpg

sergio

Sergio is the host of The Shack, Monday night from 10pm to midnight.

Sergio was born in Mexico and raised in California. He lived In Nevada and then transplanted to Bend in 2012. He grew up listening to a lot of regional Mexican music and 80's pop on his parents behalf and somewhere in the 90's he started listening to Snoop Dogg's classic album DOGGYSTYLE as well as DMX's IT'S DARK AND HELL IS HOT and Lil Rob's classic Chicano Rap album CRAZY LIFE and was hooked in to Hip-Hop and Rap. Like any teenager he enjoyed rebellious music such as NOFX, Suicidal Tendencies, The Transplants, Rancid and The Ramones. Not until his mid 20's did Sergio start to respect and listen Hip-Hop in its true form with such artist as A Tribe Called Quest, Public Enemy, The Living Legends, MF Doom and Gang Starr. Now he listens to a lot of R&B, soul, funk especially 90's R&B. Sergio's appreciation for music runs deep and especially for Hip-Hop & Rap and you can hear that on The Shack.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Shanti O’conner

Shanti is one of the hosts of Voices From The Margins on Tuesday afternoons at 1pm.


theCoopHosts.jpg

stacie dread

Stacie is co-host of The High Desert Co-op on Monday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


Stacy-Totland.jpg

stacy KOFF

Stacy is the host of Live Alive! on Thursday afternoons from 2 to 4 pm.

Contact Stacy


steveresizedtp.png

steve frandsen

Steve is the host of Psychedelic Protest on Saturday from noon to 2pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Steve Schaffer

Steve is one of the hosts of The Point on Tuesday mornings from 9 to 9:30 am.


stevieb.jpg

StevieB

StevieB is the host of Americana Underground, Mondays from 10am to noon.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

Teafly

Teafly is one of the hosts of Voices From The Margins on Tuesday afternoons at 1pm.


Ted_S.jpg

ted schoenborn

Ted is one of the hosts of Juniper Roots on Wednesday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.


Teryl resized.jpg

Teryl

Teryl is the host of Urban Mix on Friday evenings from 10pm to Midnight.


Thure.jpg

Thure

Thure is the host of Rhythm Trip on Tuesday afternoon from 2 to 4 pm and Saturday evening from 6 to 8 p.m.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

tirebiter

Tirebiter is the host of Tirebiter Tunes on Sunday evenings from 6 to 8 pm.


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

tom barry

Tom is one of the hosts of Pop Excavations on Friday afternoons from 4 to 5 pm.


Tristan-Reisfar.jpg

tristonE

Tristone is the host of The Coop on Saturday mornings from 10 am to noon and The High Desert Co-op on Monday evenings from 8 to 10 pm.

Contact Tristone


aa-noimage-kpov.jpg

verda hinkle

Verda is one of the hosts of Juniper Roots on Wednesday from 8 to 10pm.


William J.jpg

william johnson

William is one of the hosts of Straight, No Chaser on Tuesday from 6 to 8pm. He also produces the Running Around Bend segment on the Monday Point.

Contact William